Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Tennis Champs. We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge you to read this policy very carefully

This document contains important information about:
  • Who we are
  • How and why we collect, store, use and share personal information
  • Your rights in relation to your personal information
  • How to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint
Who are we?

Tennis Champs (‘we’ or ‘us’) collect, use, and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data protection regulations which apply across the European Union (including the UK) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes od those laws

The personal information we collect and us

1. Personal information you provide to us:

  • Parent/Guardian name
  • Child name
  • Child date of birth
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Address
  • Child’s special needs or requirements

Some examples of when we collect this information include:

  • When booking a taster lesson
  • When enrolling/re-enrolling on a course
  • When making an enquiry

2. Sensitive personal information

Sensitive personal information includes any information which relates to the following:

  • Your genetic data
  • Your biometric data
  • Ethnic origin
  • Political opinions
  • Religious beliefs
  • Whether you belong to a trade union
  • Your physical or mental health or condition
  • Your sexual life
  • Whether you have committed a criminal offence

We may request that you provide sensitive information, but if we do, we will in every instance explain why we are requesting it and how we intend to use it. We will only collect your sensitive personal information with your explicit consent

Some examples of when we may request sensitive personal information include:

  • When determining a child’s health, wellbeing, allergies or any special requirements

3. Personal information you provide about 3rd parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

  • Shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data
  • Shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf
  • Shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad
  • Shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their sensitive personal data

4. Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed on your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects ‘flash cookies’) and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users’ actions and activities and to store information about them. We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website.

For example we may use cookies to monitor and/or collect the following information:

  • Which pages you visit and how many times
  • Traffic and location data
  • How you use our website

This information helps us build a profile of our users, some of this information may be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

In addition it should be noted that in some cases our cookies or similar technologies may be owned and controlled by third parties who also collect personal information about you.

On the first occasion that you use our site we will ask whether you consent to our use of cookies. If you do not, cookies will not be used. Thereafter you can opt out of using cookies at any time or you can set your browser to not accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on our use of cookies, please see our website cookie policy.

For further information on cookies generally, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

How we use your personal information

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

  • Booking you in for lessons
  • Contacting you regarding your lesson schedules and sending reminders
  • Contacting you for marketing special offers or events
Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with:

  • Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

We will not share your personal information with any other 3rd parties

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products, services, offers, competitions and our business which may be of interest to you. Such information could be sent by post, email, telephone, text message or automated call.

We will ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages on the first occasion that you provide any relevant contact information (i.e. on purchase, sign up for a taster, enquiry). If you do opt in to receive such marketing from us, you can opt out at any time (see ‘What rights do you have?’ below for further information). If you have any queries about how to opt out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want, you can contact us using the details provided below.

Whether personal information has to be provided by you and if so why

The provision of the following information is required from you:

  • Parent/Guardian name
  • Child name
  • Child date of birth
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Address
  • Child’s special needs or requirements

This is to enable us to do the following:

  • Names and DOB – to book you and your child into the age-appropriate class
  • Contact details – to send updates and reminders, marketing information and to send certificates (if requested)
  • Special needs and requirements – to ensure the wellbeing of your child

We inform you at the point of collecting information from you whether you are required to provide the information to us

How long will your personal information be kept?

We will hold your personal information for the following periods:

  • All details will be kept by us for as long as your child/children has/have a date of birth within the eligible age bracket to take part in our lessons (2-7 years old), unless you request their removal from our systems.

These periods are no longer than necessary in each case.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on the following as the lawful basis on which to collect and use your personal information:

  • Consent
  • Contract
  • Vital interests

The basis on which we process your sensitive information (i.e. special category as in the GDPR) is that it is necessary to protect the interests of a child when they have not personally provided their consent

Keeping your information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will also use technological and organisational measures to keep your information secure. These measures may include the following examples:

  • User account access is controlled by a secure username and password
  • Individual databases are password secured

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site, you acknowledge that the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security and integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

Transfers of your information out of the EEA

We will not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA at any time.

Children and the validity of consent

Where we obtain consent from a user we will take reasonable steps to ascertain whether the user is over 13 years of age whether the child is sufficiently informed to give valid consent. If the user is not, parental consent will be required to provide consent for the processing of personal information.

What rights do you have?

Under the general Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your personal information
  • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this privacy notice is already designed to address
  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a 3rd party in certain situations
  • Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO)on individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulations https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

  • If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:
  • Email, call or write to us
  • Let us have enough information to identify you
  • Let us have proof of your identity (driving licence, passport or recent bill)
  • Let us know the information to which your request relates

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt out) from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed

General

You may not transfer your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

If the business is sold or transferred, data provided by our users will also be transferred to the new owner. We may also disclose data to a prospective purchaser. In both these instances, we will take steps to ensure your data is protected.

If any court finds that any part of this policy to be invalid or unenforceable, that part will be deleted and the other areas of this policy will not be affected

This agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes will take place within the jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Changes to the privacy policy

This policy was published on 25/11/2019 and last updated on 25/11/2019

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. We will also attempt to notify users of any changes by:

  • Email
  • On the news and media section of the website
Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:

Email: info@tennischamps.co.uk

Or

Telephone: 07930 452711

Calls will be answered at the following times:

Monday – Friday 9am – 3pm